Search Tips
[…] "If the defendant is found guilty of the violation of a municipal ordinance and is committed as is provided in section 40-11-12, the term of his imprisonment shall not exceed three months for any one offense. The governing body may provide by ordinance that each person so committed shall be required to work for the municipality at such labor as his strength will permit, not exceeding ten hours in each working day, and for such work the person so imprisoned shall be allowed for each day, exclusive of his board, five dollars on account of the fines and costs assessed against him."

Section 40-05-06. N.D.C.C. City fines and penalties limited.--

"The fine or penalty for the violation of any ordinance, resolution, or regulation of a city shall not exceed five hundred dollars, and the imprisonment shall not exceed thirty days for one offense."

Judge Ilvedson said that the Legislature prohibited any municipality from placing punishment higher than thirty days, and that quite a few county justices and lawyers are opposed to appointed counsel for municipal thirty-day sentences.