Search Tips
[…] Section 40-11-12. N.D.C.C. Commitment of guilty person.--

"Any person upon whom any fine or penalty shall be imposed for a violation of a municipal ordinance may be committed, upon the order of the court before whom the conviction is had, to the county jail, city prison, workhouse, house of correction, or other place provided by the municipality for the incarceration of offenders until the fine, penalty, and costs shall be fully paid in money or discharged by labor as is provided in section 40-18-12."


-8-

Section 40-18-12. N.D.C.C. Commitment for violation of city ordinance--Limitation--Labor in lieu of fine.--

"If the defendant is found guilty of the violation of a municipal ordinance and is committed as is provided in section 40-11-12, the term of his imprisonment shall not exceed three months for any one offense. The governing body may provide by ordinance that each person so committed shall be required to work for the municipality at such labor as his strength will permit, not exceeding ten hours in each working day, and for such work the person so imprisoned shall be allowed for each day, exclusive of his board, five dollars on account of the fines and costs assessed against him."

Section 40-05-06. N.D.C.C. City fines and penalties limited.--

"The fine or penalty for the violation of any ordinance, resolution, or regulation of a city shall not exceed five hundred dollars, and the imprisonment shall not exceed thirty days for one offense."